2020 WINNERS

GBIENNALE CINEMA 20 PROGRAM

GIFF20  G-INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2020

GIFF20 BEST FILM 

SALAM

Director: Claire Fowler

GIFF20 BEST DIRECTOR  

WIVES OF THE SKIES

Director: Honey Lauren

GIFF20 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER 

THE SWING

Director: Samara Sagynbaeva

DOP: Zhumanazar Koichubekov

GIFF20 BEST EDITING  

FAIRYOCIOUS

Editor: Émilie Janin

 

GIFF20 BEST SOUND AND SCORE 

SAPE

Director: Clémence Marcadier

Composer: Julien Bellanger

Sound Design: Juliette Heintz

 

GIFF20 BEST STORY  

NO PLACE

Director: Gabriel Amaral

 

GIFF20 BEST DOCUMENTARY  

KNOTS A FORCED MARRIAGE STORY

Director: Kate Ryan Brewer

 

GIFF20 BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY 

SOCKEYE SALMON. RED FISH

Directors: Dmitriy Shpilenok and Vladislav Grishin

 

GIFF20 BEST PERFORMER 

BROOKLYN PARK

Director: Nikola Duravcevic

Actor: Rotimi Paul

 

GIFF20 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

BATHTUB BY THE SEA

Director: Ole-André Rønneberg

Actor: Anne Cecilie

 

GIFF20 BEST ANIMATION  

THEM

Director: Robin Lochmann

 

GIFF20 AUDIENCE AWARD 

CARGO

Director: Christina Tournatzés

GINDIE20  G-INPENDENDANT FILM FESTIVAL 2020

GINDIE20 BEST FILM 

ANT

Director: Mischa Meyer

GINDIE20 BEST DIRECTOR 

CRANBERRY NIGHTS
Director: Sara Robin

 

GINDIE20 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

ETERNITY

Cinematographer: Denys Lushchyk

Director: Anna Sobolevska

 

GINDIE20 BEST EDITING 

BRONAGH

Editor: Lori Stacey

Director: Jessica Courtney Leen

 

GINDIE20 BEST SOUND AND SCORE  

ALI

Composer: Ketan Bhatti

Sound Designer: Daniel Griese

Director: Rain Kencana

 

GINDIE20 BEST STORY 

XY

Director: Anna Karín Lárusdóttir

 

GINDIE20 BEST PERFORMER 

I AM MACKENZIE

Actor: Shonagh Smith

Director: Artemis Anastasiadou

 

GINDIE20 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

THE BOY WHO CRIED MUD 

Actor: Kaisha Thompson

Director: Bradley Murnane

GINDIE20 BEST DOCUMENTARY 

SIX DEGREES TO SELF-EXTINCTIONi

Director: James Lawrence

 

GINDIE20 AUDIENCE AWARD 

COLD STORAGE

Director: Thomas Freundlich

GUFF20  G-UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL 2020

GUFF20 BEST FILM 

ELEPHANTBIRD

Director: Masoud Soheili 

 

GUFF20 BEST DIRECTOR

ELEPHANTBIRD

Director: Masoud Soheili

 

GUFF20 BEST EDITOR

YOUR COLOUR (DEINE FARBE)

Editor: Luca Lucchesi 

Director: Maria Diane Ventura

 

GUFF20 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER 

Q: GHOSTLY REMOTE EFFECT 

Cinematographer: Jasper Techel

Director: Marcus Hanisch

 

GUFF20 BEST SOUND AND SCORE

WRATH

Director: Meg Case + Brad Porter 

 

GUFF20 BEST PERFORMER

YOUR COLOUR (DEINE FARBE)

Actor: Nyamandi Adrian

Director: Maria Diane Ventura

 

GUFF20 BEST STORY 

SANDIER

Director: Michael Chereau 

 

GUFF20 BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE VOICE OF THE VOICELESS 

Director: Dalton Tokarczyk 

 

GUFF20 BEST ANIMATION

SNOW SHELTER 

Director: Robertas Nevecka 

 

GUFF20 BEST MUSIC VIDEO CLIP

REACH FOR THE STARS 

Director: Thomas Stempfle 

 

GUFF20 BEST 360

THE LAND OF MILK AND HONEY 

Director: Lisa Birke

 

GUFF20 AUDIENCE AWARD

ZOMBIES IN THE SUGAR CANE FIELD

Director: Pablo Schembri  

 

GUFF20 BEST STUDENT WORK

UTOPIA 

Directors: Putri Floresika 

Sound Designer: Mikaela Roberts 

GECO20  G-ECO FILM FESTIVAL 2020

GECO20 BEST DOCUMENTARY 

THE CONSCIENCE OF CLOTHING

Director: Patrick Kohl

 

GECO20 BEST DIRECTOR 

STALKING CHERNOBYL: EXPLORATION AFTER APOCALYPSE

Director: Iara Lee

GECO20 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER 

4/8 | BEIRUT

Cinematographer: Patrick Dosanjh

GECO20 BEST ANIMATION 

NEW NOAK’S ARK

Directors: Jiayu Cheng, Jianan Li, Joshua Gioffre, Heng Weng Pang 

GECO20 BEST EDITING 

EARTH CASTLE

Editors: Oriane Descout, Éléonore Greif, João Gabriel Ríveres 

Director: Oriane Descout

GECO20 BEST STORY

ETHIOPIA: DAILY FIGHT FOR RECYCLING

Director: Luigi Baldelli

 
 
 
 

2019 WINNERS

GIFF19  G-INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2019

GIFF19 BEST FILM 

ACTS OF GOD

Director: Sarah-Jane Woulahan

GIFF19 BEST DIRECTOR  

ACTS OF GOD

Director: Sarah-Jane Woulahan

GIFF19 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER 

THE LAST CHILDREN
Director: Fu Le
DOP: Alexander Viollet

GIFF19 BEST EDITING  

DRUG RUNNER
Director/ Editor: Charlotte Regan

 

GIFF19 BEST SOUND AND SCORE 

CRUSHER
Director: Arshia Zeinali
Composer: Shahram Shafie
Sound design: Alireza Daryadel

 

GIFF19 BEST ANIMATION  

BIG HEINRICH
Director: Kim Collmer, Lars Kreyssig

 

GIFF19 BEST PERFORMER

BEAUTIFUL THING
Director: Adrian Kuciel
Actor: Franek Maj

 

GIFF19 BEST COMEDY

HEARTBREAK MOTEL
Director: Aaron McLoughlin

 

GIFF19 VFX

THE QUIET
Director: Radheya Jegatheva

s